Project/Area Number |
63510240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature (1989-1990) Tohoku University (1988) |
Principal Investigator |
NATSUNO Yoichi National Institute of Japanese Literature. Literary Documents Department. Professor., 文献資料部, 教授 (50005823)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Waka Poets of Aristocratic / The samurai Waka Poets, / The World of Waka Poetry in Edo, School, / 江戸歌壇 / 武家雅文壇 / 堂上派 / 冷泉派 / 近世武家歌壇 |
Research Abstract |
In the Edo era, There were two opposing waka schools in the city of Edo : the conservative Dojo-ha and the progressive Kogaku-ha. Little research has been done into the former school so far. As a result of my previous investigation and analysis on a lot of data for ten years, I had reached the conclusion that the activities and works of the former were worthy of notice. Then, during the term, I have evolved the investigation to add their proses to waka poems. They are as follows. 1. The execution of a catalogue of books and records on the proses of Dojo-ha, 2. The collection of the data amounting to materials of Dojo-ha in microfilms and copies from several libraries. Including of Daitaku-Bunkoh edited by Isino, Hiromichi, San-a-bunshu by kyogoku Takakado. 3. The bibliographic studies on some main writers. Hatanaka Kataku ; a writer and classical scholar who was widely active in Sendai and Edo. 4. The publication of the reprints of the chief works by their school. Karin-issi, a review on 100 writers and poets.