A basic study on the oral tradition of Moso-Biwa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HYODO Hiromi  Saitama University Faculty of Liberal Art Assistant Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (90173202)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsZato-Biwa / Moso-Biwa / Higo-Biwa / Jijin-Moso / Danmono / Hauta / oral composition / oral tradition / 語り物 / カマド祓い / 荒神祓い / 段構成 / 琵琶語り / 曲節 / オーラルコンポジション
Research Abstract
Moso (blind minstrel)-Biwa which is handed down to various parts of Kyusyu is valuable to know what the medieval oral tradition was ; Danmono (epic tradition) had no script to play, it is the religios courtesy (prayer, fortune-telling) that was the main play not Danmono. The study of Moso's oral tradition has some universal point of view over the interests in the investigation of public entertainments in the provincial masses.
In this paper, I gave a attention to Moso in Kumamoto prefecture which has much numbers of Danmono of Moso-Biwa in Kyusyu, and examined the following points; its histry and actual condition, the construction of oral composition at Danmono play, the correlation between Danmono and religious courtesy, the relation between Danmono and another adjacent entertainments, and its stand in entertainments' history or literary history.