Synthetic study of "Chugaisho" and "Fukego".
Project/Area Number |
63510243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEGAMI Junichi Kobe Univ. Faculty of Literature Prof., 文学部, 教授 (20039960)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Chugaisho / Fukego / Tadazane / Record of Narration / Subject of Narration / Relation / Situation / Field / 口伝 / 説話伝承 / 説話文学 / 説話の発想 / 話題の連関 / 故実説話 |
Research Abstract |
"Chu^^-gaisho" and "Fukego" are records of Fujiwara-no-Tadazane who was an influential nobleman in last period of the Heian era. The fruits of this study are collected into the following some points. The first is that I read and understood its body that is difficult to understand, divided it into each article, and arranged its contents plainly. The second is that I investigated correlation between ideas and mutual relation in the narration which are recorded in each article and the "Field" in the narration ; beside, I investigated historical and social situations as the background of the "Field- and Tadazane's private situations, and studied about correlation between these situations and topics. Especially, I illustrated it plainly. The third is that I showed the influence on some works at that time clearly. The heart of this study is the second point. I explained all articles of both records one very clearly. This study that has been attempted by nobody yet is completely new attempt. And I showed clearly the influence of the civil wars at Ho^^-gon and Heiji era on the content of the narration in both records, too. Especially, because the civil war at nogen era changed his environment, I showed the much influence of this change on the content of narrations.