A Study on Stage Transition Principles in Language Acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 英語・英文学(アメリカ語・アメリカ文学)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUIKO Masanori  Kyoto Univ., Col. of Lib. Arts, Assoc. Prof., 教養部, 助教授 (20091192)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsStress / Contraction / Stage Transition Principles in Language Acquisitio / Basic vs. Derived / Model-dependent Extension Principle / Model-free Extension Principle / Factor Transplantation Principle / Dynamic Model / 言語習得段階移行 / 拡張原理 / 因子組替原理 / 類推 / 言語音知覚
Research Abstract
The Factor Transplantation Principle, a model-dependent extension principle which governs the transition from a language acquisition stage to the next, predicts that there exists in English a rule which assigns primary stress to the left word in pseudo-compounds, and this prediction was borne out.
A close examination of English auxiliary contraction revealed that the auxiliary contraction is more basic when the adjacent left environment is its object, a nonconjoined string, a simplex noun phrase, A non-wh word, and a constituent than otherwise, and these conditions proved to be expressible in the format of context-free extension principles as envisioned in Kajita's dynamic model.
The basicness of nouns referring to things, and of verbs referring to actions, as postulated in deriving Primary Stress Rulell on the basis of Primary Stress Rulell, turned out to be quite plausible in a number of senses. It is endorsed, for instance, by studies on acquisition.
These findings convincingly show that the instantaneous model of language acquisition should be supecreded by the present working hypothesis. Namely, the transition from a language acquisition stage to the next is not arbitrary, but is governed by principles which utilizes some grammatical properties found at a prior stage, and which are responsible for some aspects of the core-periphery distinction present in adult grammar.