Project/Area Number |
63510261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
英語・英文学(アメリカ語・アメリカ文学)
Research Institution | University of the Sacred Heart |
Principal Investigator |
DOKE Hiroichiro Univ. of the Sacred Heart Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40052112)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Visio Beatifica / Catechism / Intellectualism / Voluntarism / Natural theology / Reason / Dante / Milton / 主知主議 / 主意主議 / 自然神学 / 新井白石 / 内村鑑三 / 『西洋紀聞』 / 『基督教問答』 / annihilation / 十戒 / 使徒信条 / 主の祈り / 見神 / 観想 / 堕落 / 理性 / 情熱 / 審判 / 造物主 / カトリシズム / プロテスタンティズム |
Research Abstract |
1) Milton on the Beatific Vision --- In Dante's Divine Comedy, the beatific vision is placed at the close of the poem, because it is the most important cornerstone on which the whole structure of the poem rests. But Milton starts from another point of view. The scenes in which Angels and Adam see God face to face are placed in the beginning books of Paradise Lost, that is, before their Fall. It is because Milton makes little of such an ephemeral experience that he mentions it so briefly. This difference between Dante and Milton is thought of as the difference between intellectualism and voluntarism, and should be traced into the most fundamental depth of the European history of ideas. 2) On Catechism... By comparing the medieval Catholic catechism with the modern Protestant ones, the difference between intellectualism and voluntarism is most clearly discerned. 3) Arai Hakuseki's Seiyo Kibun (i, e, What I heard about the Western World) : the Possibility of Natural Theology --- Can a man know God with his reason ? I sought an answer to this guestion in the first classical work written about the West in our country. The author was an encyclopedic scholar in 18th century Japan. His answer is surprisingly similar to that of Bertrand Russell.