Development and Problems of the Bourgeois Consciousness. The German Drama of the 18th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (1990)
The University of Tokyo (1988-1989)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Teruaki  Rikkyo University, College of Arts Prof., 文学部, 教授 (60080420)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsBourgeois Drama / Bourgeois Consciousness / Arstocratic Consciousness / Bourgeois Ideology / German Enlightenment / Germay in the 18th Century / Humanism / Social History / 十八世紀 / 市民劇史 / 市民意識史 / 市民道徳 / 市民悲劇 / イデオロギー批判
Research Abstract
1. The drama of Christian Weise (1642-1718), belonging to the baroque theater, had educational functions and a caracteristic of the Enlightenment. It was played in the school by students and taught them to adapt themselves to the political and social system of the absolutism. Weise would not justify the aristoistocratic system. But he found it unreasonable to revolt against this system. 2. "Sterbender Cato" (1731) is the most famous tragedy of Johann Christoph Gottsched (1700-1766). It anticipated some of bourgeois ideas, which we can find in German plays after him. He criticized also the moral rigorism of the republican hero, because it is the bourgeois rigorism that put the hero to death. 3. Gotthold Ephraim Lessing's (1729-1781) drama contributed to the development of the German bourgeois consciousness and pointed out its weaknesses. Furthermore Lessing's masterpiece "Emila Galotti" (1772) revealed the structural problems of the absolutism which made it impossible to realise the bourgeois humanism and indicated the necessity of a political reform. 4. Some followers of Lessing, for example Johann Wolfgang Goethe (1749-1832) and Friedrch Schiller (1759-1805), inquired after posibilities to realise the bourgois humanism. Here we can find a consistent development of the German drama in the 18th century. Schiller's first drama "Die Rauber" demonstrated that as human beings we could neither realise the bourgeois humanism in the society nor deny the human conscience which that humanism based upon. Especially Goethe's educational novel "Wilhelm Meisters Lehrjahre" (1795/1796) is very interesting, because the development of the German bourgeois consciousness during the whole 18th century was repeated by the hero of the novel as a individual and that at the end of the century.