Research on Travel Image in the 18th-19th Russian Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63510271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUKUI Sadao  Osaka University, Faculty of Language and Culture, Associate Professor, 言語文化部, 助教授 (30011357)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTravel Literature / Russian Literature / Pilgrimage / N.M.Karamzin / A.N.Radishchev / A.S.Pushkin / F.M.Dostoevsky / Topology / 旅 / ガラムジ-ン / トルストイ / ロシア文学の「旅」 / 感傷主義 / ロマン主義 / カラムジーン / ラジーシチェフ / プーシキン
Research Abstract
Concerning travel images it is indispensable to study diachronially as well as synchronically. Travel images of any period are comprehensible only with their topological semantics which is a complexity of conventional institutions and new tendencies of that given time. The following is the list of the conventional and essential elements of Russian travel topology:
1. The unique space image or space sense caused by the vast and mostly flat terrain of Russia from Eastern Europe to Siberia. 2. The rarely giving and mostly accepting cultural relationship with European countries. 3. The pilgrimage in Russia as well as beyond the boundaries according to the orthodox tradition. 4. The double cultural formation of the civilized life of noblemen and the conventional village life of serfs and peasants. 5. The escapism from despotic oppressions. 6. Exile punishments to Siberia.
The hero of N.M.Karamzin's Letters from Russian Traveler afforded a model image to Russians visiting European countries. The traveler of A.N.Radishchev's The Journey from Petersberg to Moscow gave a good example to intelligentsia groups for their contacting themselves with peasants and serfs.
As for travel images Russian literature was also under the influence of European trends, but at the same time it developed its own distinctive features.
In Dosoevsky's A Raw Youth we can find two types of typical Russian travelers, a former serf pilgrim believing in God and a noble wanderer without belief.