| Project/Area Number |
63510274
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
言語学(含音声学)
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAITA Izumi Tohoku University, College of General Education, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (20186919)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAI Hiroshi Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (10185895)
MAKINO Shozo Tohoku University, Research Center for Applied Information Science, Associate Pr, 応用情報学研究センター, 助教授 (00089806)
KAWAZOE Yoshiyuki Tohoku University, Education Center for Information Processing, Associate Profes, 情報処理教育センター, 助教授 (30091672)
KIDO Ken-ichi Tohoku University, Research Center for Applied Information Science, Professor, 応用情報学研究センター, 教授 (30006209)
OTSUBO Kazuo Tsukuba University, Faculty of Literature and Language, Professor, 文芸言語学系, 教授 (20115538)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Teaching of Japanese / CAI / Listening Comprehension / Intensive Listening / Task / Personal Computer / intensive listening / 聞き取り / パーソナルコンピューター / 音声データ / infensivelictening / 拍 |
| Research Abstract |
Computer aided instruction system presently developed by the investigators has 9 coursewares that can be divided into two categories : basic skill training course and task-oriented training course. Basic skill training course treats almost all the problems that the learners of Japanese language in various nationalities have. In this category, 7 coursewares are prepared to develop skills to recognize vowel length, individual sounds, 3 special sounds (double consonant, /N/ and contracted sound), voiced or voiceless, numbers of moras and phrase boundaries. Task-oriented training has two programs : Point Hunting and Word Construction. They are understood as application activities of Total Physical Response. Having emphasis on game-like aspects of them, these courses have succeeded to attract learners' interests even after many times of repetitive trials. The characteristics of this CAI system are 1) real time sound supply, 2) friendly designed user-interface, 3) fully equipped HELP functions, and 4) teacher support programs to check students' records and to edit or to change items to practice. Hardware consists from a personal computer Macintosh SE and a 100MB hard disk. MacRecorder has been used for sound A/D conversion. For the software development, HyperCard is mainly used. C language and SounEdit are also used to write programs to control students' floppy disks and to handle sound data. Some preliminary results have been obtained by the cooperation of the students at Tohoku University Intensive Japanese Language Course. Investigation will be continued and if necessary, the programs will be revised in 1990.