The customary drainage-right in the land reclaimed from the Inland Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63520002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Moriya  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF INTEGRATED ARTS AND SCIENCES, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (80034594)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsReclamation Act / Land Reclamation / below - sea - level area / Customary Right of Drainage / 排水権 / 習慣排水者 / 慣習引水者 / 埋立地 / 排水区 / ゼロメートル地帯 / 慣習法
Research Abstract
In various districts of the Western Japan, especially in the Inland Sea of Japan ( "SETONAIKAI" ), ISE-BAY and ARIAKE-YATUSHIRO-BAY there are the lands reclaimed from the Sea by drainage. The reclaimed land is, needless to say, a below-sea-level area, therefore the function of drainage is indispensable for its existence.
This study shows that the drainage custom is necessarily formed in the reclaimed land, it comes under the protection of the statute ( Reclamation Act - "customary right of drainage" ), and this right has changed its character --- from community, property right to individual, the right to live --- in accordance with the conversion of Land - Use --- from agricultural to urban --- of the reclaimed land.