The Role of International Red Cross in International Humanitarian Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63520012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Shigeki  School of Law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70061752)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsRed Cross / International Humanitarian Law / Geneva Convention / law of war / ジュネーブ条約
Research Abstract
1. The aim of international humanitarian law, which is a branch of the law of war or of armed conflicts, is to protect individuals who have been placed hors de combat or who do not take part in the conflict,and to ensure that they are treated humanely.
2. This research project covered the role of International Red Cross at codification and at application of international humanitarian law. (1) The Geneva Conventions which form the core of 'international humanitarian law' have their in the establishment or the International Red Cross in 1863, and they can be traced further back to a book entitled 'Un Souvenir de Solferino' by Jean- Henry Dunant. At the founding conference of 1863, and also at the International Conference of the Red Cross which is now the highest body of the International Red Cross, the IRC adopted a unique formula under which the Conference will be attended by the delegates of the States parties to Geneva Conventions, the delegates of national Red Cross Societies, the delegates of the ICRC, and those of the League of the Red Cross Societies as well. This shows a remarkable feature of the International Red Cross that it is not an intergovernmental body, but an NGO. (2) The activities of the Red Cross, which a civilian relief organization, provided the starting point for international humanitarian law. Certainly the IRC is not entirely consistent with the Geneva Conventions. The provisions of the Convent, ons are not merely for the relief of the RC. Rather, they relate to relief activities by medical units of the armed forces of the States parties.