Development of Computer Assisted Legal Study and Legal Education and Accumulation of a Relevant Data-base for Effective Lawyering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63520020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Yoshiharu  Osaka Univ.; Faculty of Law; Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (40104830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADO Noboru  Osaka Univ.; Faculty of Law; Lecturer in Law, 医学部, 講師 (40127212)
NOMURA Yoshiaki  Osaka Univ.; Faculty of Law; Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (20144420)
KAGAYAMA Shigeru  Osaka Univ.; Faculty of Law; Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (20169379)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordslegal informatics / LEXIS / expert system / negotiation / 交渉術 / 紛争処理 / 法とコンピュ-タ / レクシス / 法とコンピュータ / 判例検索 / 法的推論 / 交渉
Research Abstract
We have created an "Expert System" on contracts and torts which will be used to instruct law students how legal rules are structured and on what conditions liabilities will be imposed upon. Though this system is not meant for legal practice by lawyers, it is expected that our system will be able to inform lawyers of the current status of legal doctrines.
We have introduced a brand-new course for law students where students are taught how to use computers to collect necessary informations and data for resolution of disputes. Also, techniques of legal writing, briefing cases and preparing critical advocacy are instructed to students by utilizing computer programs.
Manuals prepared specifically for lawyers and future lawyers are edited and written and distributed by our investigators. These manuals are of special value for Japanese lawyers, since manuals written in japanese are not available.