RESEARCHES ON EUROPEAN COMMUNITY'S SOCIAL SECURITY REGULATION AND SOCIAL SECURITY CONVENTIONS CONCLUDED BY FRANCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63520025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会法学(労働法,社会保障法,経済法等)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWAMURA Masahiko  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LAW, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 法学部, 助教授 (60125995)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSOCIAL SECURITY REGULATION / EUROPEAN COMMUNITY / SOCIAL SECURITY CONVENTIONS / FRENCH SOCIAL SECURITY SCHEME / フランス社会保障 / ヨーロッパ共同体 / フランスの社会保障 / 家族給付 / 国際社会保障法
Research Abstract
1. Examining the Japanese social security scheme, I have specified the social security problems laid down by the development of the international movement of workers, self-employed and their families. And I have tried to analyze the solutions for these problems given by European Community's Social Security Regulation as well as the social security conventions concluded by France, and their backgrounds.
2. European Community's Social Security Regulation coordinates the social security provisions when workers, self-employed and their families move from one country to another country in the European Community. The provisions to be coordinated by this Regulation are medical insurance provisions, retirement pensions, workmen's compensation, unemployment allowances, family allowances etc.
3.24 social security conventions are concluded by France today. The majority of the contracting countries are the countries which were French colonies. It probably means that social security conventions are based on the historical and economic relations between the contracting countries.