Comparative Study of Corporatist Implementations in Liberal Fiscal and Administrative Reforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63520032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTAKE Hideo  Tohoku University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40083563)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAdministrative Reform / Liberalization / Deregulation / Privatization / Japan Telephone and Telegram Corporation / Corporatism / Liberal Reform / Provisional Research Commission of Administration / NTT / 中曾根内閣 / 経済的自由主義 / 財政改革 / コーポラティズム / 自由民主党 / 中曽根内閣
Research Abstract
Japanese administrative reform during the 1980's was conducted on the basis of economic liberalism with such slogans as "small government", "deregulation" and "privatization". However, corporatist characteristics were manifested throughout their implementations, and those reforms rather strengthened those characteristics at the end. For example, the All Japan Telecommunications Workers' Union unprecedentedly conducted massive pressure group activities during the Diet deliberation on the privatization of the Japan Telephone and Telegram Corporation, having direct access to the Liberal Democratic Party. The party in power, on the other hand, welcome this move. Thus, mezzo-corporatist tendencies were strengthened in Japanese politics. Meanwhile, micro-corporatist arrangement was also strengthened between the labour and management in the Corporation. For the Union accepted the argument by the management and actively supported the privatization. It seems paradoxical at the first glance. Yet, as Peter J. Katzenstein shows referring to Swiss case, liberalization tends to promote, rather than hinder, the development of corporatist arrangement once the labour accepts liberal ideology which argues that the healthy development of their corporation (or national economy) is indispensable for their own welfare. Japanese administrative reform is to be interpreted as one of such cases.