AN ECONOMIC ANALYSIS OF COMPETITION POLICY: COMPETITION, COOPERATION AND ECONOMIC WELFARE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63530002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 一般理論
Research InstitutionHITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUMURA Kotaro  HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, THE INSTITUTE OF ECONOMIC RESEARCH, PROFESSOR, 経済研究所, 教授 (00017550)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsOLIGOPOLISTIC COMPETITION AND ECONOMIC WELFARE / STRATEGIC COMMITMENT AND ECONOMIC WELFARE / R&D COMPETITION AND ECONOMIC WELFARE / SECOND-BEST WELFARE AND ECONOMIC REGULATION / TELECOMMUNICATION REGULATION AND TELECOMMUNICATION REFORM / REGULATION OF DISTRIBUTION INDUSTRY AND ECONOMIC WELFARE / LIBERTY AND WELFARE / WELL-BEING AND LIBERTY / R&D競争と経済厚生 / 電気通信事業規則とテレコム改革 / 競争 / 規制 / 経済厚生 / 産業組織 / 産業政策 / 社会的余剰 / 独占の社会的規制 / 寡占の経済理論
Research Abstract
In accordance with the proposed research plan, we have done the following researches. First, we have completed four theoretical papers on oligopoly and welfare. In "Oligopolistic Competition and Economic Welfare" we extended the excess entry theorem by taking the general equilibrium interactions into considerations. In "Strategic Cost-Reduction Investment and Economic Welfare" we investigated the welfare effects of strategic commitment to cost- reducing investment in terms of a two-stage model of competition. In "Cooperative and Non- cooperative R&D in Oligopoly with Spillovers" we analyzed the welfare effects of joint R&D in the presence of spillovers. In "Strategic Quality Choice and Economic Welfare" we examined the welfare effects of product quality choice.
Second, we analyzed the role of information revelation in oligopoly in "Strategic Information Revelation".
Third, we analyzed the welfare effects of privatization and deregulation in "Competition and Regulation in Telecommunication Industry" and "Regulation of Distribution Industry in Japan".
We are still pursuing this project, both theoretically and empirically. In particular, we are in the stage of summarizing our analysis of banking industry and life insurance industry. Besides, the theoretical part of this whole project will be summarized in my prospective book called Competition, Commitment and Welfare.