Distribution problem of discriminant and regression analysis for directional data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63530009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 統計学
Research InstitutionHITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Takesi  Hitotsubashi University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00000183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Takesi  Hitotsubashi University, Department of Economics Professor (00000183)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLangevin population / Likelihood ratio criterion / Wald statistic / Watson statistic / Discriminant analysis / Misclassification / Plug-in statistic / Rao statistic / Langerin分布 / Wald統計量 / Plug-In統計量 / Rao統計量 / 誤判別確率 / 検出力 / Langevin分布 / 改良Wald統計量 / Elliptical母集団 / F-集団 / 固有値
Research Abstract
This research studied the following problems. (1) Tests of parameters (mean direction and concentration parameter) of Langevin population on a sphere. Test statistics (Likelihood ratio criterion, Watson statistic, Wald statistic, Rao statistic etc.) are proposed and asymptotic expansions of the distributions of these are obtained. The simulation experiments show that the asymptotic expansions give good agreements with simulation results. (2) The discriminant functions (Plug-In statistic and Likelihood ratio criterion) for two Langevin populations are proposed. The comparison of these in done from theoretical and simulational points of view. (3) The survey was done for the recent development of zonal polynomials and invariant polynomials which are fundamental ones for the study, of the distributional problems in multivariate analysis.