Nonparametric Statistical Methods in Multivariate Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63530015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 統計学
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Katuomi  Inst. Statist. Math., Dept. Fund. Statist. Theory, Prof., 統計基礎研究系, 教授 (30000186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIKI Naoto  Kyushu University, Faculty of Sciences, Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (10000209)
SHIMIZU Ryoichi  Inst. Statist. Math., Dept. Fund. Statist. Theory, Prof., 統計基礎研究系, 教授 (10000192)
KONISHI Sadanori  Inst. Statist. Math., Dept. Fund. Statist. Theory, Assoc. Prof., 統計基礎研究系, 助教授 (40090550)
安芸 重雄  統計数理研究所, 統計基礎研究系, 助手 (90132696)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNonparametric methods / Multivariate analysis / Bootstrap methods / Scale mixture of multivariate random vector / Asymptotic expansions / Discrete distributions / Confidence intervals / Familial data / ノンパラメトリック統計手法 / ブ-トストラップ / スケ-ル分布族 / 多変量尺度混合 / リサンプリング / ナイル河問題 / ブートストラップ / 数式処理
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to investigate the nonparametric statistical procedures in multivariate analysis. The followings are the main results obtained through this research project extending over three years.
1. Inference procedures for the intraclass and interclass correlations were investigated in the multivariate context of familial data, for which measurements are taken on several characteristics. Multivariate measures of interclass and intraclass correlations were proposed to assess the degree of resemblances among family members with respect to more than one characteristic. Unified estimators for the multivariate measures were proposed as the eigenvalues of certain random matrices constructed by the matrices of the weighted sums of squares and products of observations.
2. Asymptotic expansions were derived for the distributions of the scale mixtures of a multivariate random vector. Their error bounds were also obtained. The results were applied to the asymptotic distribution of the MLE in a general MANOVA model.
3. Properties of some discrete distributions were investigated. It was also discussed how to calculate maximum likelihood estimates of parameters of the discrete distributions of order k.
4. The problem of constructing approximate confidence intervals for functional parameters was considered in a nonparametric model. A unified approach to a normalizing transformation theory was provided, and the result was used to construct confidence intervals with second order accuracy. The relationship between the bootstrap methods and the proposed procedure was also investigated.