Project/Area Number |
63530022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Akira Hitotsubashi Univ., Dept. of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60054318)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Internal Wage Structure / Lifetime Employment / Labor Mobility between Firms / Labor Mobility within Firms / Occupational Mobility / International Comparison / 国際比較 / 職種間移動 / 年功賃金 / 人的資本 / 内部経験 / 外部経験 / 年令別生活費保障 / 日韓比較 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to attempt econometric analysis of internal wage structure and also to make comparative analysis of intra-firm labor mobility between occupations, on the basis of micro-data which are available for Japan and Korea. Major findings are as follows; 1. Internal wage structure can better be explained by age factor than by human capital factors such as external and internal experiences. This could be interpreted as indicating that living cost compensation by age should be taken into account in explaining Japanese and Korean wage structure. 2. Contrary, to the Japanese experience, age-determined wage structure suggests highly mobile labor markets. Therefore, for the explanation of less mobile Japanese labor market's, we have to assume the existence of any institutional barriers such as promotion rule favorable to Kogai employees (virgin workers without work experience at other firms). 3. Comparison between Japan, Korea, and the United States reveals that there is no empirical evidence to support the widely accepted view that intra-firm labor market is more mobile in Japan than in other countries.