Project/Area Number |
63530028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
Research Institution | Kyusui University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOYAMA Fusao Kyusyu Univ., Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70017820)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Craft Union / Labour in Construction / Wage Determination / Industrial Labour Marcket / Sub-Contractor / Local Labour Marcket / Musicians' Union / Wage Agreement / 労働市場 |
Research Abstract |
It is often said that Trade Unionism in Japan is enterprise unionism. But we must remark the existence of non-enterprise unionism in Japan which includes craft, industrial or general union. In construction there exist Zenken-Soren (Federation of Regional Unions in Construction) which organize about 500 thousands workers in construction. About half of the organized members are employees or Shokunin (journeymen) while the others are contractor or Oyakata. In 60's trade unions affiliated with Zenken-Soren determined every year the wage rates of trades in construction in order to increase the workers' income. By using these rates the contractor should receive the sum of price of house construction and should pay to the journeymen whom he employs. These wage rates resemble "trade union rate" preferred traditionally by typical craft unions. But differing from the typical craft union Zenken-Soren could organize not almost related workers. So the wage rates determined by those trade unions has been hardly realized in actual labor market. Recent years the trade unions try to bargain the prices of labor of construction trades with big companies that have participated in house construction with their new technological and managing methods from the midst of 70'. Though this bargaining have not yet reached to the wage agreement, its realization can be possible, if one considers the lesson of musicians' experience. Japan Musicians' Union, whose members are more than five thousand, yearly bargain to contract the price list of musical playing with NHK, other TV broadcasting key stations and musical record manufacruring companies from 1973. The agreement applies to studio-musicians who are about 10% of the union members.