Theoretical and Demonstrative Study Concerning the Belong to Betterment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63530034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionNihon University College of Economics
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Keiichi  Professor, College of Economics, Nihon University, 経済学部, 教授 (00102442)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMill, J.S. / Skyrocketing Land Price / the Bubble of a thousand trillion / Regional Gap / Assets Gap / Collection of Betterment / Myths of Land Price / Land Basic Law (Act) / 地価上昇による含み益 / マネ-ゲ-ム / 土地税制の不備 / 土地関連法 / 利用・計画の優先 / 地価 / 開発利益 / 地価上昇 / 地価高騰 / 土地税制
Research Abstract
J.S. Mill one has said that the land Price in rich countries will keep rising, the extraordinarily high rise in land price of Tokyo Metropolitan Area Vicinity began in 1985 was exactly the "Skyrocketing Land Price."
In Japan the national land is very narrow and the land Productivity is high, so these are enough condition of rising land Price. With the Internationalization and shift toward the soft economy is estimated that the rising land Price which is thought the bubble of 1,000 trillion yen. This amounts is twice as high as to buy the land of America. And an extremely large regional gap was brought by the bipolarization of rising land price. And it was more serious that the assets gap between the rich and the poor was extended to its limit.
Many fact can be stated for the reason why this kind of extraordinary high land price may occur. One strong reason is the existence of the system that admits the Betterment are monopolized by the land owners. If the collector of Betterment is not enough, the land speculation will be in full action, and it likes to bring a myth of Land Price.
By the way Betterment are not established even in its definition. And that the ways to grasp those gains definitely and to charge expenses to the land owners are not clear. Because of this as in many countries the importance of the collection of the betterment was pointed out, it was not carried out in many times with a resistance of the land owners and a technical restriction. But recently in Korea a new law connected with betterment. And also in Japan the collection of betterment was defined by the land basic law. This is a research in the present conditions of the Betterment in various countries and its theoretical analysis.