A Study of the Third Sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63530037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TERAO Kohyo  Kansai University Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (60067402)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsvalidity of private business / Tomakomai Tohbu Kaihatsu Co. Ltd. / resort development / Yokohama-shi Home Help Association / development type / management type / public investment / absence of system responsible to management / 開発型第三セクタ- / 管理型第三セクタ- / 第三セクタ-鉄道 / 民活法 / NTT株売却益無利子貸付 / 行政ソフト化型第三セクタ- / 公私混合出資 / 地域開発 / 都市経営 / 管理委託 / 複合化 / 規制緩和
Research Abstract
This report consists of four chapters. In the first chapter, it is emphasized that the theory of forms of public enterprise should be based on the different natures of economic policies which are characterizing the governmental interventions against or in the market mechanism, and that the "third sector", especially mixed enterprise, is a tool of the "industrial policy" in which business principles should be given top priority. In the second chapter, after describing a short history of the third sector in Japan and explaining its two types : (1) development type (a means to promote regional development), (2) management type (a means to improve management), I recommend to limit the third sector to some profitable business, to reconstruct it into a responsible system, and to keep it under the generous political control in place of control in detail by government.
The points of the third chapter are as follows : (1) The principal reasons for the rapid increase in the third sector were to make the most of non-governmental money into public projects and to cut down the managing costs of them in 1960s-1970s in Japan ; (2) The third sector has been supported directly or indirectly by public works and fiscal expenditures of the central government or local authorities. In the fourth chapter, I take up some typical cases of the third sector in relation to the Act for promoting public projects by utilizing the ability of private businesses, 1986.