A Study on the Exchange Rate Policy in Japan from 1949 to 1973
Project/Area Number |
63530042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Masanao NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (70107499)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | EXCHANGE-RATE / FOREIGN EXCHANGE HOLDING / INTERNATIONAL FINANCE / FOREIGN TRADE FUND / FOREIGN EXCHANGE CONTROL / G-10 / 貿易賃金 / 為替相場 |
Research Abstract |
The U.S. statement on August 15, 1971 and the meetings of the G-10 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Heads at London, New-York, Rome and Washington etc., marked the formal beginning of a new episode in the history of the international monetary system. They signified the formal end of the fixed exchange-rate system and the beginning of a new era of the flexible exchange-rate system. To understand this great transformation, we have to learn the lessons in the era of the fixed exchange-rate system. This research aims to clarify that by investigating the exchange-rate policy on the case of Japan from 1949 to 1973. Especially, to put it more concretely, two transition periods were worth noticing. The first period was the 1949 that the yen-dollar exchange -rate was fixed on 360 per dollar by the U.S. and GHQ/SCAP, and the second period was the 1971 that the fixed exchange-rate ended by the U.S. statement on August 15. The analyses are made at three levels. First, the real subjects, both the U.S. and Japan, who determined the change of the exchange policy is searched. Second, the question of that influences and effects are elaborated. Third, the function of the new system is examined.