Numerical Analysis of Economic Effects of Tax Reforms and of the Optimum Tax System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63530052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masatoshi  NAGOYA CITY UNIV., ECONOMICS DEPT., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (90125782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Masatoshi  NAGOYA CITY UNIV., ECONOMICS DEPT., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (90125782)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsApplied general equilibrium model / Tax reform / Optimum taxation / Numerical analysis / Economic effects of taxes / 数量的分析
Research Abstract
The present research intended to build up an applied general equilibrium model of the Japanese economy, and to make a numerical evaluation of the so-called Takeshita tax reform and a numerical analysis of the optimum tax system for Japan by applying the model.
It made or found the following: 1. An applied general equilibrium model of the Japanese economy 1985.2. Economic effects of the tax reform as follows: It increases the welfare of the economy as a whole, while it worsen the distribution of income among households in the economy. 3. The optimum commodity tax system in a little simplified model.
It left to a further research to get a more satisfactory evaluation of the real tax reform in Japan, and a more complete understanding of her optimum tax system.