| Project/Area Number |
63530061
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
商学・経営学
| Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Shuji University of Shizuoka, School of Administration and Informatics, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授(学部長) (90012187)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIMOTO Tetsuo University of Shizuoka, School of Administration and Informatics, Associate Prof, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (00196750)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Administration and informatics education / School of administration and informatics / Administration education / Informatics education / 経営学部 / コンピュータ教育 |
| Research Abstract |
In Japan, a new type business school which is so-called "Administration and informatics" began to emarge in the early 1980s, but we have not built a certain consensus about the method of education and research in this school yet. In this study, we investigated study of administration and informaties and discussed the problem and future of this school. It is one of most serious problems in education of administration and informatics that education of "administration" and education of "informatics" are remarkably isolated. Computer education which is the core of informatics education is performed independently of administration education. It is not too much to say that the most important problem is how computer education should be integrated into administration education effectively. To use computer is not the final purpose but a means to understand administration. To do so, students must be taught not only administration but also disciplines related to administration such as mathematics, economics, sociology, psychology. Furthermore, these problems are not only in education of administration and informatics. All faculty members are required to have a strong interest in multidisciplinary approaches.