A Study of the Process of the Combination Movement and Rationaligation in German Industry between W.W.I and W.W.II.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63530067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 商学・経営学
Research InstitutionDOSHISHA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF COMMERCE
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Kyoichi  Doshisha University, Faculty of Commerce., 商学部, 教授 (20066145)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsrationalization movement / combination movement / standardization and specialization / Taylor-System and REFA / Betriebswissenschaft / Arbeitswissenschaft / betriebliche Organizationslehre / 技術的合理化 / 労働組織的合理化 / レファ方式 / 経営科学と労働科学 / 経営組織論 / 産業再編成と資本集中 / 生産技術の発展と副産物・廃物の利用 / アメリカ的生産方式の導入とレファ・システム
Research Abstract
I made scientific research on the subject of the rationaligation movement in German industry after World War I.
I first researched the combination movement in German industry, and made clear the role of cartels, mergers and combines of the old industries ( coal, iron and steel industries ) and new industries ( electro-techmical, chemical industries ). I inquired further into the process of the drastic reorganization of physical plant and business organization of German industry, and clarified the economic determinants, causes, and methods of the rationalization after stabilization 1924-29.--ef. any paper, "on the Subjects for Study of the Rationalization Movement in Germany", DOSHISHA SHOGAKU, Vol. XXXX, No.3.
And I researched the standardization, specialization, utilizing the fruits of cooperative research, psonoting scientific management (REFA) in German industry, in comparison with the Taylor-System and the organization of management in American industry. Now I keep on with my research of the development of Betriebsuirtschaftslehre (Germany) and Business Administration (America) after World War I, and the difference of scientific methods between the two studies --- cf. my paper, "A Comparative Study of the American and German Business Management before World War II", DOSHISHA SHOGAKU, Vol.XXXX1, No.3.4.