Project/Area Number |
63530076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | KOKUGAKUIN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HANADOH Yasuhito Kokugakuin University, 経済学部, 教授 (30052161)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | financial technology / new financial instruments / off-balance item / contractual basis accounting / supplemental accounting disclosure / オフバランス取引 / 補足会計情報 / 余資運用 |
Research Abstract |
Two main issues on accounting disclosure of business finance under Security Exchange Law are pointed out through this research project. One is very wide diversity of accounting procedure for new financial instruments. This fact makes users of financial statements misunderstanding on financial condition of business enterprises / The Second issue is that much part of fund using for business financing has not been disclosed through traditional financial statements. That is the off-balance problem in accounting. Some suggestions are obtained through the analysis of financial statements and the questionnaire to accounting profession. A essence of this research conclusion, is to introduce the contractual basis accounting through EDS.