Lle Dimension Subgroups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代数学・幾何学
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAHARA KenーIchi  Department of Mathematics, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00024026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Osamu  Aichi Univ. Educ., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30024011)
IKEDA Yoshiaki  Aichi Univ. Educ., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00022640)
FURUKAWA Yasukuni  Aichi Univ. Educ., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90024033)
HAYASHI Makoto  Aichi Univ. Educ., Assis. Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40109369)
野田 明男  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (80024090)
金光 三男  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60024014)
佐々喜 守寿  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (90178666)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsIntegral group ring / Augmentation ideal / Lie dimension subgroup / Lie dimension subgroup problem / Lower central series / hie次元部分群 / 添加イテアル / メタ・ア-ベル群 / 次元部分群 / 次元部分列 / 自由群
Research Abstract
Let G be a group with lower central series G = G_1 * G_2 * ・・・ * G_n * G_<n+1> * ・・・. Denote by ZETAG the integral group ring of G over ZETA the ring of rational integers, and by DELTA (G) the augmentation ideal of ZETAG. For any elements alpha, betaepsilonZETAG, we denote (alpha, beta) =alphabeta-betaalpha. We define inductively Lie powers of DELTA(G) as follows ; DELTA^<(1)>(G)=DELTA(G), DELTA^<(n)>(G)=(DELTA^<(nー1)>(G), DELTA(G))ZG = <(alpha, beta)|alphaepsilonDELTA^<(nー1)>(G), betaepsilonDELTA(G)>ZETAG. We define the n-th Liedimension subgroup D_<(n)>(G)= G*(1+DELTA^<(n)>(G)). Then Lie Dimension Subgroup Problem means a characterization of D_<(n)>(G). one of the important results we learned up to now is the following :
Theorem 1 (R. Sandlin). For any n with 1*n*6, it follows D_<(n)>(G)=G_n. At first, we get the following result to get an extension of Theorem 1.
Theorem 2. Let G be a group such that G_2/D_3 has finite exponent. Then rank_<ZETA> DELTA^<(n)>(G) = rank_<ZETA> DELTA^<(2)>(G), for any n*2. In particular, G is a finite group, then rank_<ZETA> DELTA^<(1)>(G) = |G| - 1 rank_<ZETA> DELTA^<(n)>(G)2 DELTA^<(n)>(G) = |G| - |G/G_2| = |G/G_2|(|G_2| - 1 ). Next, we have the following to get information on D_<(n+1)>(G) when we have D_<(n)>(G) = G_n.
Theorem 3. For any n*1, there is a homomorphism PSI_n : G_n/G_<n+1> -> DELTA^<(n)>(G)/DELTA^<(n+1)>(G) such that G_n*(1 + DELTA^<(n+1)>(G)) = D_<(n+1)> (G) <=> PSI_n : injective.