Study on Representation Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代数学・幾何学
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Yutaka  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (50027744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKURA Hiroyuki  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Prof, 工芸学部, 助教授 (80135649)
MAITANI Fumio  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Associate Prof, 工芸学部, 助教授 (10029340)
NAKAOKA Akira  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (90027920)
HAMADA Yusaku  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (90027764)
SAINOUCHI Yoshikazu  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (00027757)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsmod_PA / Transpose / Finite representation type / m.s.s. (minimal spanning system) / Fit matrix theory / fit matrix theory / modpA / 表現順馳型(tamc type) / 極小生成系(m・s・s) / mod_pA / A-R系列 / ディンキン図形 / 表現有限型 / A-R-グラフ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to study representation theory of Artinian rings (of finite representation type). For the representation of finite-dimensional algebras over a field there were discovered various methods. But these methods can not always apply to our case. So we had to seek a new method.
We first investigate Auslander-Bridger's duality over a semiperfect ring A. To clarify the content of the duality we shall adopt a restricted matrix theory over A, which is called the fit matrix theory over A, and define a relation matrix R for a module M, non-projective and finitely presented. Then, by means of R, we can succeed in a characterization for M to be in mod_p A, in a framework of the fit matrix theory over A.
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C) has enabled us to cover the travel expenses to participate in the symposia, seminars, formal or informal meetings in related topics and fields.