ALGEBRAIC SYSTEMS WHICH RELATE TO OPERATOR ALGEBRA AND RELATED TOPICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAKEDA Josuke  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF BASIC TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70007003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Kunio  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF BASIC TECHNOLOGY, TEACHING ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (70007194)
TAKAHASHI Sin-ei  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF BASIC TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (50007762)
WATARI Chinami  MIYAGIGAKUIN UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS, PROFESSOR, 教養学部, 教授 (80004274)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsJordan triple system / JBW* triple system / quadratic map / quadratic product / Banach algebra / BSE type theorem / Korovkin type theorem / Bernstein polynomial / Jordan三重系(Jordan triple systim) / JBW^*(JBW^*triple systim) / バナッハモジュ-ル(Banach module) / Sernstein型多項式 / ジョルダン三重系(Jordan triple System) / Quadratic map / JBW^*-triple / バナッハモジュール(Banach module) / korovkin型定理 / 全ての有限測度 / ess.sup norm / Bernotein型多項式
Research Abstract
Head investigator mainly worked on an ALGEBRAIC system (Jordan triple system) which include Jordan algebra and operator algebra as its special case. Especially, he researched the relationship between a special triple product (quadratic product) in a Jordan triple system and ALGEBRAIC structure of the system and had the fact that they are deeply related. One result is that a quadratic map (preserving quadratic product and not assuming additivity) preserves norm and the whole real linear structure on essentially non-commutative part of JBW*-triple system. Some results were already published and new progression will be expected.
Investigator Takahashi worked on commutative Banach algebras. For instance, he traced on an analogy of BSE-theorem of group algebra and he had its analogue in commutative Banach algebra. Some results of him are already exposed at some conferences. However, almost of them will be published in this year.
Investigator Sato studied Bernstein polynomial and checked the rate of convergence in a few different functional spaces.