AN OBSERVATIONAL STUDY OF CENTRAL STARS OF PLANETARY NEBULAE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Atsuma  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, COLLEGE OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, ASSISTANT, 教養学部, 助手 (90012434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Masayuki  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (00012807)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCentral stars of planetary nebulae / Close binary systems / Reflection effect / Solar-type chromospheric active stars / Triple system / Optical observation / 分光観測 / 測光観測
Research Abstract
We made optical observations of close binary central stars of planetary nebulae in order to obtain reliable physical quantities of central stars. Relating to the evolution of main- sequence close binaries toward binary central stars of planetary nebulae, we also studied close binaries on or near the main sequence.
Among central stars of planetary nebulae, we made optical spectroscopic and photometric observations of three close binary central stars, LT-5, HFG1, and UU Sge, using the 188-cm and 91-cm telescopes at Okayama and Dodaira Observatories of National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (NAOJ). We also analyzed data taken at Mauna Kea Observatory using University of Hawaii 224-cm and 61-cm telescopes (supported by the Grants-in-Aid for Overseas Scientific Research [Head Investigators: Prof. T. Kogure (1988) and Prof. T. Tsuji (1989)] of the Ministry of Education, Science, and Culture).
LT-5: it was found that (a) the G-star rotates with a period of 1.200 days; (b) the G-star and its close companion form an inner system with the orbital period of 1.755 days; (c) the existence of a third body (a hot star which excites the nebula) is deduced from the change of systemic velocities with a period of - 2000 days (an outer system). Physical quantities of the component stars are discussed. H. L. Malasan, graduate student, analyzed the data and presented MSc Thesis.
HFG1: we obtained an almost complete light curve, confirming the discovery by Grauer et al. We interpreted the variation of light by the reflection effect and obtained a preliminary model for the binary central star system.
UU Sge: we obtained for the first time a radial velocity curve, and discussed physical quantities of the system.
We analyzed three main-sequence/post-main-sequence binaries, delta Cap, UZ Pup, and DD Mon; deduced physical quantities of components; and discussed briefly their binary evolution.