Dynamical Evolution of Self-Gravitating Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Shogo  Kyoto University, Fac. of Science, Dept. of Astronomy, Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (80115790)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsStellar Dynamics / Fokker-Planck equation / Variational Principle / Large Scale Structure of the Universe / 球状星団 / フォッカー・プランク方程式
Research Abstract
Orbit-averaged Fokker-Planck equations are the fundamental evolution equation for collisional stellar dynamics. However, it is difficult to integrate the orbit-averaged Fokker-Planck equations when the number of the independent variables is equal or larger than two. Therefor, it is desirable to obtain approximate solutions. Variational Principles are useful to get such solutions. Since the orbit-averaged Fokker-Planck equations are nonlinear and non-self-adjoining, ordinary variational principles are out of use. We used the local potential proposed by Glansdorf and Prigogine and derived a variational principle.
In Itoh et al. (1988) we studied the gravitational clustering of galaxies when the initial distribution of galaxies is Poisson distribution. In this period of the research, we investigated the case when the initial distribution of galaxies has power laws. We find that b appearing in f(V) depend on the volume of the sample, V. The relation between b(V) and the two-particle correlation function is obtained analytically and the results of the simulations are in agreement with it.
We further investigated the effects of different mass components. For simplicity we adopted two component model where the mass of the less massive galaxy is m_1 and that of the massive galaxy is m_2. We find that f(N) derived by Saslaw and Hamilton (1984) is reproduced when m_2/m_1 < 10.