Microscopic Study of Neutron-rich Nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA Hiroyuki  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (50178589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAZAKI Koichi  Univ. of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (60012382)
ARIMA Akito  Univ. of Tokyo, President, 総長 (40011465)
SUZUKI Toshio  Nihon Univ., Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (70139070)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNeutron-rich Nuclei / Heavy-ion Collisions / Glauber Model / Shell Model / Giant Resonances / Direct Reaction Model / ザ-バ-模型 / グラウバー模型 / ハートリー・フォック模型 / 磁気的形状因子
Research Abstract
In the years of 1988 and 1989, we studied medium and high-energy heavyーion collisions by using Glauber Model. As a projectile, we adopted radio-active nuclei like ^<11>Li and ^<11>Be. We showed that the wave functions which take into account the small separation energy effect can describe well the reaction cross sections. The projectile fragmentation process also studied by using a new direct reaction model, and the momentum dependence of the cross section of ^<11>Be -> ^<10>Be + n can be reproduced by the wave function with the halo character. The possibility of super-deformation in ^<11>Be is neglected.
In the years of 1990, we studied especially the low excited resonances in ^<11>Li and ^<11>Be. The dipole resonance in ^<11>Li is found at the excitation energy Ex 1 MeV with the significant portion of the sum rule value. The spin dependent dipole strengths are also enhanced in ^<11>Be at rather low excitation energy. The experimental evidence of these resonances is found recently by the single-charge and the double charge exchange reactions. We also pointed out a possible bunching of several different multipole resonances near the threshold energy of halo nuclei.