ANALYTICAL STUDY OF COLOR CONFINEMENT MECHANISM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionDEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tsuneo  DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS, KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (60019502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEMATSU Daijiro  DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS, KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 理学部, 助手 (90206384)
YAMADA Eiji  DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS, KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (50019436)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsQUARK CONFINEMENT / ABELIAN PROJECTION / GINZBURG-LANDAU THEORY / MONTE-CARLO SIMULATION / MONOPOLE CONDENSATION / クォークの閉じ込め / デュアル交換 / モノボール / トポロヂカル対称性
Research Abstract
(1)Based on the idea of 'tHooft, i.e., abelian projection, we have constructed Ginzburg-Landau type theory of quark confinement. This theory gives linear potential between static color sources.(2)It is proved that only the assumption of abelian monopole condensation can give confinement of dynamical as well as static quarks.(3)Solving classical equations of motion of the infrared effective theory numerically, we have found that the vacuum of SU(3) QCD is near the boundary between type-1 and type-2 dual superconductor.(4)To check if abelian component really plays the dominant role in quark confinement, we have done Monte-Carlo simulation in lattice QCD and evaluated abelian Wilson loops after abelian projection. When the abelian projection is done U(1) covariantly, the abelian Wilson loops drastically enhance after the gauge fixing. The abelian string tension coincides exactly with the full string tension. On the other hand, such a behavior can not be found in the unitary gauge-fixing.