Gauge String Field Theory of Superstring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUGO Taichi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00115833)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsString Field Theory / Covariantized Light-Cone / Superstring / Gauge Symmetry / Nonpolynomial Closed String / Field Theory / ボーズ弦 / 光的ゲージのローレンツ共変化 / ゲージ弦場理論 / R^ζゲージ / 非多項式場の理論
Research Abstract
1. In the so-called HIKKO's open and closed string field theory, which we Kyoto group constructed previously, an unphysical string-length parameter alpha is contained and it caused a problem of yielding a factor of infinity at the loop amplitude level. We have shown that this problem can be solved by the technique of covariantized light-cone in which alpha is made a member of "quartet" by introducing one bose and two fermi unphysical coordinates. We clarified the general procedure for constructing "covariantized light- cone string field theory" to obtain consistent open and closed string gauge field theories.
2. We have found new gauge symmetries hidden in the Ramond sector of Witten's open superstring field theory. These new gauge symmetries are important for the consistency of Witten's theory and will play an essential role in constructing closed super and heterotic string field theories.
3. We have succeeded in constructing a nonpolynomical closed string field theory which contains no unphysical (zero-mode) variables at all. The full nonpolynomial action is constructed explicitly and is shown gauge- invariant.