Theoretical Investigation of Isotope Separation by Using Nuclear Excitation by Electron Transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORITA M.  Osaka University, Dept. of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70028091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO T.  Osaka University, Dept. of Physics, Research Asoc., 理学部, 助手 (10135650)
OHTSUBO H.  Osaka University, Dept. of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30029491)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNuclear Excitation by Electron Transition / NEET / Isotope Separation / Mass Spectroscopy / Separation of ^<235>U / Electric Multipole Transitions / Magnetic Multipole Transitions / ニート
Research Abstract
1. Excitation energy of the orbital electron is usually carried away by the emitted characteristic X-ray or the Auger electron. There is, however, another possibility of this energy release by exciting a nuclear state. This was pointed out by Morita theoretically long time ago, and experimentally observed in ^<189>Os. This process in named by Morita as the nuclear excitation by electron transition (in short, NEET), This can, in principle, be applied as a way of finding a very low-lying excited state of nucleus, as a method of isotope separation without using the mass difference, particularly in the case of uranium isotopes, etc.
2. We have studied the atomic nuclei which are candidates to produce NEET, in isotope table.
3. We have made a new theory for NEET, by assuming the one-photon exchange interaction for the electromagnetic interaction between the nucleus and electron. In this theory the magnetic multipole transitions can be taken into consideration very easily.
4. Evaluation of the nuclear matrix elements can be done without using a special nuclear model, if the experimental values of the gamma-decay rates are known.
5. Explicit formulas for NEET probability are obtained for the magnetic dipole and electric quadrupole transitions.
6. Numerical analysis are made in the case of ^<189>Os. The magnetic dipole transition is the main component for NEET in this case.
7. Since we have general formulas, we can obtain the NEET probability for any nuclides.