Project/Area Number |
63540224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Teruo Miyazaki Univ. Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00025305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMINISHI Kunio Miyazaki Univ. Eng., Assi., 工学部, 助手 (50040978)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | communication / terminal emulator / KEK / TRISTAN / VENUS / CERN / GAMS / elementary particles / メソンスペクトロスコピ- / トリスタン / 二光子共鳴生成反応 / DDX / PAD / ファイル転送 / モンテカルロ / データ解析 |
Research Abstract |
A terminal for the analysis of data obtained by the e^+e^-collider TRISTAN at National Laboratory for High Energy Physics (KEK) has been set up in our laboratory of Miyazaki University. The terminal equipment with a personal computer PC9801 has been connected to a circuit end equipment (DCE) of DDX-P net work (NTT) via a Packet Assembler and Dissembler (PAD). The summary of research results are as follows ; 1. TRISTAN data analysis. The e^+e^- collision data of 60 GeV in C. M. energy taken by TRISTAN-VENUS detector have been stored in the host computer at KEK after rough processing. These data were partially analyzed at the terminal with some Monte Carlo simulations, and the eleven papers on physics were published in the last two years. 2. GAMS data analysis. GAMS data taken by CERN-Serpukov-KEK collaboration are analyzed on the KEK-HEP net work. This is now in progress. 3. Report on the terminal. A terminal emulator called TERMP1 was developed for matching the host computer at KEK, and some terminal soft wear for file transfer was arranged. The works on the terminal were reported with some examples of the transferred data from the VENUS detector at KEK.