Theoretical Studies of Polarization Phenomena in Nuclear Reactions at Intermediate energies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TANIFUJI Makoto  Hosei Univ., Phys. Dept., Professor, 第一教養部, 教授 (30060974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIMURA Masayasu  Kyushu Univ., Phys. Dept., Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (10037210)
KOIKE Yasuro  Hosei Univ., Phys. Dept., Associate Professor, 第一教養部, 助教授 (80195635)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsintermediate-energy nuclear reaction / polarization analyzing power / invariant-amplitude method / S-wave scattering length / Gaussian expansion / channel-coupling method / Faddeev method / separable potential / 不変振巾 / ファディエフ法 / 重陽子 / 断面積 / 編極 / 分解能 / たたみこみ法 / テンソル力 / 中間エネルギー / π-中間子
Research Abstract
Spin-dependent interactions and reaction mechanisms are investigated through polarization phenomena in nuclear reactions at intermediate energies. The main results obtained are as follows.
1) Elstic scattering of deuterons Scattering amplitudes are successfully decomposed into spin-classified amplitudes which correspond to each spin-dependent interactions, by the help of the invariant-amplitude method. This clarifies that the deuteron-nucleus interaction consists of the central, LS, T_R-type tensor and T_L-type tensor interactions, the last one being produced by the second- order of the LS interaction which includes the virtual-breakup effect.
2) (d,p) reactions The method in 1) is extended so as to be applicable to (d,p) reactions, for which some important theoretical predictions are made by the present formalism for polarization observables. Particularly, the theory is quite successful in the analyses of the low-energy experimental data which have been obtained in Kyushu University Tandem Facilities.
3) d^^<->>+p^<->> ^3He+pi^0 reaction The invariant-amplitude method is applied to d^^<->>+p fusion pion production. From the tensor analyzing power at rheta = 0 and pi at the threshold, the important information on the S-wave scattering length of pi-N scattering is derived and it is clarified that the conventional data on the scattering length are quite doubtful in the precision. The extension of such investigations to higher energies is now in progress by the computer work.
4) Analyses of nuclear reactions by the Faddeev method The application of the Faddeev method to the ordinary deuteron elastic scattering by a nucleus is attempted and the N-^<12>C separable potential is now obtained.