Project/Area Number |
63540229
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research Institution | Toyota Technological Institute |
Principal Investigator |
KITAKADO Shinsaku Toyota Technological Institute, Faculty of Engng, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20027345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHNUKI Yoshio Nagoya Univ. School of Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (90022532)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | quantum anomaly / Wess-Zumino model / BRST-quantization / Chern-Simons term / topological field theory / anomalous commutator / 位相幾何学的場の理論 / BRST-量子化 / BFVの量子化法 / グラスマン数 / 統計性 / BRST / 拘束系 / Second Class Constraint. |
Research Abstract |
Anomalous gauge theories considered as constrained systems are investigated. The effects of chiral anomaly on the canonical structure are examined first for nonlinear sigma-model and later for fermionic theory. The breakdown of Gauss law constraints and the anomalous commutators among them are studied in a systematic way. An intrinsic mass term for gauge fields makes it possible to solve the Gauss law relations as second class constraints and to quantize the system A la Dirac. Based upon the Ward-Takahashi identities for gauge symmetry, we investigate anomalous fermionic theory within the framework of path integral approach. As a second topic, we have BRST-quantized the topological Yang-Mills theory in four dimensions and the topological sigma-model in two dimensions, using the generalized Hamiltonian formalism developed by Batalin, Fradkin and Vilkovisky.