| Project/Area Number |
63540231
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
| Research Institution | National Laboratory for High Energy Physics |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Yoshimitsu KEK. Physics Dept. Professor, 物理研究部, 教授 (20011744)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIKASA Kenichi KEK. Physics Dept. Assistant, 物理研究部, 助手 (20208739)
LIM Seiji KEK. Physics Dept. Assistant, 物理研究部, 助手 (80201870)
HAGIWARA Kaoru KEK. Physics Dept. Assistant, 物理研究部, 助手 (50189461)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Radiative correction / e^-e^+ annihilation / Electro-weak theory / Supersymmetry / B meson / QCD / Tristan / LEP / ヒッグス粒子 / 複合模型 / CP非保存 / ジェット現象 / 中性B粒子 / トッポニウム |
| Research Abstract |
1. The calculation of radiative corrections in unified electro-weak theory has been accomplished, and the whole results have been published in the journal, Progr. Theor Phys. 2. A computer program, which can automatically calculate the amplitudes and crosssections of all possible processes in unified electro-weak theory and QCD was made, and the successful results have been reported in international conferences. 3. The review of the jet generation method based on QCD, which is one of the most important achievement in the present research project, is now under preparation. This will be the most important subject in the Tristan experiment from now on. 4. A quantitative analysis of higher order QCD corrections to the e^-e^+ annihilation cross sections at Tristan and LEP have been done. 5. The uncertainty in the evaluation of Kobayashi-Maskawa matrix element has been estimated, by analyzing semi-leptonic B decay processes in different models. 6. The production cross section of bound states made of colored particles, like topponium, has been considered. 7. A possibility that scalar top particle in super, symmetric theory is produced at Tristan energy region has been studied. 8. Slightly larger than expected hadronic production rate at Tristan and Z decay width at LEP have been measured. The possibility that these are due to the radiative corrections of super particles was investigated.