Millimeter Wave Spectroscopy by Snchrotron Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionKobe University (1989)
Tohoku University (1988)
Principal Investigator
NANBA Takao  Kobe University Faculty of Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30091721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池沢 幹彦  東北大学, 科学計測研究所, 教授 (10004334)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSYNCHROTRON RADIATION / MILLIMETERWAVE SOURCE / MILLIMETERWAVE SPECTROSCOPY / GERMANIUM / TWO PHONON PROCESS / シンクロトン放射光
Research Abstract
Millimeter wave spectroscopic study was done by using secnrotron dadiation (SR) at the UVSOR, the electron storage ring facilities of the Institute for Molecular Science (Okazaki), as a very bright light source.
First of all, the optical system which has been dedicated to the far infrared spectroscopy was modified so that it became available for the millimeter wave spectroscopy. Using the revised optical system combined with the SR, a millimeter wave absorption spectrum of Ge crystal was measured. Absorption band with a peak at 5cm^<-1> was found. From the temperature dependence of the spectral intensity, the absorption band was found to be due to the two phonon difference process of Ge. By the present research, the SR was first proved to be a very useful light source in the millimeter wave energy region higher than 2.5cm^<-1>.
If we adopt a more sensitive detector only to a millimeter wave photon like a liquid He^3-cooled barometer, then millimeter wave spectroscopy by the SR will become available in a whole millimeter wave region.