Interaction of Metastable Atoms with Solid Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Sigeru  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Research Associate, 教養学部, 助手 (50173745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Yoshiya  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (20013477)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsmetastable atom / electron spectroscopy / wave function / outermost surface layer / surface state / メタステーブル原子 / 表面電子状態
Research Abstract
In metastable atom electron spectroscopy (MAES), the kinetic energy of electrons emitted by collisions between solid surfaces and rare-gas atoms in long-lived excited state is analyzed. A unique feature of the MAES lies in its selective sensitivity to the outermost surface layer, since metastables can not penetrate into inner layer. Furthermore, an orbital of solid surface extending outside the surface interacts with metastables more easily than an inner orbital and gives a stronger bands in the MAE spectrum. Thus the relative band intensities of the MAE spectrum are expected to provide information on the local electron distribution individual orbitals. Using these characteristics of MAES, we have studied (i) the molecular orientation and the electronic states of amphiphilic monolayer films prepared by Langmuir-Blodgett method and vacuum sublimation, (ii) the spatial distribution of wave function of graphite surface, (iii) the electronic states of iron phthalocyanine thin films, and (iv) the surface states of Si(111) surface. We have also applied the MAES to some gas-phase molecules in order to clarify the interaction between the target and metastables.