Angle-Resolved Ultraviolet Photoemission Investigation of the Surface Electronic Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKISAKA Yasuo  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Sci., Dept. of Chem., Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (80108977)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsAngle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy / Surface electronic states / High-T_c oxide superconductors / Band structure / Fermi liquid / 角度分解紫外光電子分光 / 単結晶表面
Research Abstract
In order to carry out an angle-resolved ultraviolet photoemission spectroscopy (ARUPS) research into the electronic band structures of clean and gas-adsorbed transition-metal single-crystal surfaces and of single-crystal oxides, we made a computer-controlled data-acquisition system the first thing. After that, we performed ARUPS studies on single-crystal high-T_c oxides, YBa_2Cu_3O_<7-x> (001) and Nd_<2-x>Ce_xCu O_4 (001), and on clean and gas-adsorbed Fe(110) surfaces, and we have obtained the following new results:
1. APUPS of epitaxially grown YBa_2Cu_3O_<7-x> (001) single-crystal thin films, exhibiting sharp (1X1) LEED patterns, reveals a clear Fermi edge and fine structures near the edge. Some of the valence-band photoemission features show k-space dispersion. These results suggest that the electronic structure of this oxide can be treated within the framework of the one-electron band picture.
2. ARUPS of epitaxially grown Nd_<2-x>Ce_xCuO_4(001) single-crystal thin films, exhibiting sharp (1X1) LEM patterns, reveals a resolution-limited Fermi edge and small k-space dispersion (0.2-0.4 eV) of the valence bands. The ARUPS spectra can be compared to the band calculation to a fair degree. A bandlike state of dominant Cu 3d character is found just below the Fermi level. This state may be a Kondo-type renormalized heavy-electron band.
3 . ARUPS of Fe(110) reveals spin-orbit splitting of the upper 3d band into two components separated by -110 meV, being much larger than theoretical estimate (-45 meV).