Study of Excited States of Rare Earths and Their Compounds by Means of XPS and BIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionCollege of Engineering, University of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
AITA Osamu  Col. of Eng., Univ. of Osaka Pref. Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30006457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMADA Masao  Inst. for Molecular Science Assoc. Prof., 助教授 (60112538)
OKUSAWA Makoto  Col. of Eng., Univ. of Osaka Pref. Assist., 工学部, 助手 (50112537)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsResonance Emission / Rare-Earths / Soft x-ray APS / 等色X線
Research Abstract
The creation and the decay mechanisms of the 3d-electron excited states of rare earths and their compounds were investigated by measuring soft x-ray emission and absorption spectra, inverse photoelectron spectra (characteristic isochromat spectra), and soft x-ray excited soft x-ray appearance potential spectra (XXAPS). The results in this research project are summarized in the following.
1) The rare-earth M_<4,5> emission spectra produced by electron bombardment and the M_<4,5> absorption spectra were measured for Sm metal, SmB_6, CeB_6, and NdB_6. The emission peaks observed at the same energy positions as the corresponding absorption peaks were assigned as the resonant emission peaks. Moreover, to confirm the resonant process, the XXAPS were measured for Sm metal and SmB_6 in the Sm-3d electron excitation region. Two peaks were observed in the XXAPS at the excitation photon energies equal to the energies of the prominent peaks in the Sm M_<4,5> absorption spectra. These peaks are attributed to the peaks due to the resonant process 3d^<10>4f^n <tautomer> 3d^94f^<n+1>, where n is the number of the 4f electrons in the ground state.
2) The characteristic isochromat spectra at the photon energy of the resonant peak (1079 eV for Sm metal and SmB_6) show that an electron-beam energy beyond 1085 eV is required for the generation of the resonant emission. This is ascribed to the formation of the transient state 3d^94f^<n+2>.
3) The resonant peak in the M4 spectral region, which was not observed separately from the diagram line M_4N_6 in the electron-excited spectra, was clearly observed in the XXAPS in addition to the resonant peak in the M_5 spectral region.