Theory of High-Energy Spectroscopy in f and d Electron Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Akio  Tohoku Univ. Dept. of Physics Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90029504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Kozo  Tohoku Univ. Dept. of Physics Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70194355)
KAYANUMA Yosuke  Tohoku Univ. Dept. of Physics Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (80124569)
JO Takeo  Osaka Univ. Dept. of Physics Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20093487)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHigh Energy Spectroscopy / Impurity Anderson Model / Multiplet Structure / Rare Earth Compounds / Actinide Compounds / High-T_c Superconductors / Polarization Dependence / Core Electron / 酸化物高温超伝導体 / 内穀光吸収スペクトル / 内穀光電子スペクトル / 内穀発光スペクトル / 高エネルギー分光 / アンダーソン模型 / 内殻光吸収スペクトル / 内殻光電子スペクトル / 内殻光放出スペクトル
Research Abstract
1. A new theory is formulated and its computer program is prepared for high-energy spectroscopy of f and d electron systems by incorporating the intra-atomic multiplet coupling into the mier-atomic charge transfer effect as an extension of the impurity Anderson model. The theory is applied to the analysis of the rare-earth 3d and 4d X-ray absorption spectra (XAS) of CeO_2 and PrO_2, by which a long-standing controversy on the interpretation of multiplet structures in these spectra is solved successfully. Multiplet structures in X-ray photoemission spectra (XPS) of rare-earth compounds and high-T_c, superconductors are also analyzed. Especially, the first theoretical prediction is given on the polarization-dependent XPS in strongly anisotropic systems such as high-T_c, superconductors.
2. A systematic analysis is carried out for XPS of rare-earth oxides R_2O_3 (R=La - Yb), RO_2 (R=Ce,Pr,Tb) and actinide oxides AO_2 (A=Th - Cm). X-ray magnetic dichroism is also calculated for actinide atoms in a magnetic field.
3. X-ray emission spectra (XES) associated with rare-earth 4f->3d, 5p->3d and 3d->2p electronic transitions are calculated for rare-earth compounds LaF_3, CeF_3 and CeO_2 by using a formula of the second-order optical process. The importance of the quantum mechanical interference effect is pointed out.
4. XAS, XPS and XES in high-T_c superconductors are analyzed with the impurity Anderson model, and the key parameters describing the electronic states are estimated. The site and the symmetry of extra-holes doped in YBaCuO systems are studied from the analysis of the polarization dependence of Cu 2p and O 1s XAS.