A Study on Resonant Ionization Processes Relevant to Inner and Sub-Shell Electrons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
WAKIYA Kazuyoshi  Sophia University, Department of Physics, lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (10053604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYANAGI Toshinobu  Sophia University, Department of Physics, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (00154914)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordselectron impact / inner-shell ionization / resonance ionization / subshell electron / metal beam / electron spectrometer / emission electron / 放出電子 / 電子衝突 / 電子衝突・スペクトロメ-タ- / 副殻電 / 金属ビーム / 電子衝突スペクトロメーター
Research Abstract
In the fiscal year 1988, we constructed a metal-beam oven based on a design of new idea, and installed it to an electron spectrometer on hand. We performed the following experiments with this newly constructed device. A study of post collision interaction has been carried out experimentally for Auger-electron emission of rare-gas atoms following electron-impact ionization. Spectra of the Xe, Kr, Ar, Auger electron have been measured changing the electron-impact energy from slightly above the threshold of the ionization to few kilo-electron-volts.
The Auger line shape has been analyzed using a profile formula. Moreover, the analysis has partly considered the possible energy distribution of the scattered primary electron and the ejected secondary electron. The post-collision interaction effects is found to be absent at high excess energy.
In the fiscal year 1989, we made some improvements on the device and carried on experiments on the partial cross sections for the inner-shell ionization.
Partial ionization cross sections for the 4d-electrons in Xe, the 3dーelectrons in Kr,and the 2p-electrons in Ar have been measured by means of the Augerーelectron spectroscopy. The inner-shell ionization cross sections are deduced directly by the total Auger-electron emission cross sections, because the Auger yield is practically unity for the present case. The cross sections for the 4d-ionization in Xe are overwhelmingly greater than those for 3d-ionization in Kr and the 2p-ionization in Ar. The 4d-ionization cross section in Xe rises abruptly from 80eV and forms a first Maximum at 135eV, them it decreases once creating a distinct minimum and rises again giving a second maximum at around 500eV. The profile of the first maximum possesses the feature of the giant resonance while the second maximum appears to dominate the cross section.