Project/Area Number |
63540306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
固体地球物理学
Research Institution | National Institute of Polar Research |
Principal Investigator |
KAMINUMA K. NIPR, Earth Science, Professor, 研究系, 教授 (90012921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBUYA K. NIPR, Earth Science, Assistant Professor, 研究系, 助教授 (80132710)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | GPS / Satellite positioning / Geoid / Ellipsoid / Translocation / Geodetic control point / 標高 / 衛星ドップラー測量 |
Research Abstract |
1) We have designed the data acquisition system for the high accuracy positionings using the GPS(Global positioning System) receiver (SONY GTT-3000) in Antarctica. The data management systems of the GPS have been developed from both view of hardware and software. 2) The system have been tested and developed in Japan using the data observed at the geodetic control point A of National Institute of Polar Research in Tokyo and the satellite positioning point of Geodetic Survey Institute of Japan in Tsukuba. 3) Using the system, it becomes possible to determined the location of any observation points in the ice field of Antarctica with the accuracy of 0.1 m in elevation. 4) We have edited an observation manual for the positionings in Antarctica where is under very hash environment.