Observations on the nature of clouds and their glaciation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKA Yutaka  Water Research Institute, Nagoya Univ., Associate Professor, 水圏科学研究所, 助教授 (50022710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Kunimoto  Shinshu Univ. Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30020621)
TSURUTA Haruo  The Environmental Science Inst. Yokohama City, Atmospheric Section, Senior Resea
鶴田 治雄  横浜市公害研究所, 大気部門, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMicrostructure of cloud / Ice cloud / Cloud droplet / Cloud water content / Ice crystal / Ice enhancement / Video measuring probe of cloud particles / 雲粒子直接測定装置 / 氷晶核 / 氷晶の発生 / 雲の氷晶化度 / 氷晶の発生機構
Research Abstract
Clouds have a significant effect on atmospheric processes such as formation of precipitation and radiative energy transfer. The precipitation efficiency and optical properties of clouds are related closely to nature and state of clouds.
Knowledge on nature of clouds and their glaciation is indispensable for elucidation of the effects of clouds on atmospheric processes. Therefore, observations on nature of clouds and their glaciation were made in this study. This report presents the three results of a study on nature of clouds and their glaciation.
(1) Development of video measuring probe of cloud particles In order to measure species, size and concentration of cloud particles directly, a handy video measuring probe of cloud particles was developed. Cloud particles collected on slide glass by means of impaction method are photographed by a CCD camera after magnification. Cloud particles larger than about three microns in diameter are detected by this probe.
(2) Aircraft observation on microstructure of clouds The size distribution of cloud particles and cloud water content for clouds near Nagoya and Amami Island were observed with the cloud droplet spectrometer (PMS in USA, Model FSSP-100) and video measuring probe mounted on an aircraft (Cessna 404). It was suggested from these observations that size of cloud droplets and cloud water content may be modified by glaciation of water clouds.
(3) Observations of nature and state of ice clouds Number concentration of ice crystals in wintertime clouds were observed with sedimentation and impaction method at Shiga Heights. Top temperature of clouds over Shiga Heights were inferred from IR images of GMS. It is inferred from the observation that many ice crystals are possibly formed by some ice enhancement in clouds over Japan, if reported data on ice nuclei are correct.