Paleoclimatic change and secular variations in Pleistocene geological sediments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
FUKUYAMA Kaoru  Mie University, Dept. of Earth Sciences, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00189979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAYA Kenji  Kobe University, The Graduate School of Science and Technology, Senior Research, 自然科学研究科, 助手 (30161029)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPaleoclimatic change / Pleistocene / Milankovitch theory / Lake Biwa / Quasi-periodic variations / Geological sediments / Grain size distribution / Glacial-interglacial change / 第四紀更新世 / 粒度分布 / 同位体比 / 日射量の永年振動 / 氷期と間氷期
Research Abstract
We have analyzed statistically several sedimentation data which record different aspects of late Pleistocene climatic variations. A spectral analysis has been applied to grain size data from a Lake Biwa sediment core, a marine delta^<18>O record from the equatorial central Pacific, a hydrospheric delta ^<18>O record in a calcite vein, and atmospheric CO_2 concentration and surface temperature change from an antarctic ice core. On the basis of the results of spectral analysis we performed a multi-linear, periodic regression analysis to obtain more plausible values of the dominant periods, and their amplitudes and phases. The results show that almost all the climatic records can be represented by a superposition of several periodic oscillations : the Milankovitch precession (ca 20-ky period) and obliquity (ca 40-ky period) cycles as well as oscillations of 120-130-ky, 60-70-ky and ca 30-ky periods. The Pleistocene glacial- interglacial change seems to be not interpreted by a simple 100-ky cycle, but by a combination of strong 120-130-ky and moderate 60-70-ky oscillations on which are superimposed the Milankovitch (precession and obliquity) and 30-ky cycles. Differences in relative magnitude and phase of predominant periodic components in different climatic records may reflect local climates and physical mechanisms responsible for variation in individual climatic parameters.