TRANSPORTATION AND FORMATION PROCESSES OF INFILTRATING WATER IN SOILS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Kokichi  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 理学部, 助手 (70135507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYA Seiji  FACULTY OF HORTICULTURE, MINAMIKYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Professor, 園芸学部, 教授
KITAOKA Koichi  FACULTY OF SCIENCE, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 理学部, 助手 (30093230)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsWater quality / Water cycle / Infiltrating water / Atmospheric pressure in soils / Soil gas / infiltration / Ground water / Soils / 土壌空隙圧 / 降水の水質変化
Research Abstract
Some part of precipitation turns into ground water in traveling unsaturated zone in soils. In such process, water qualities in precipitation change themselves into those in ground water through the infiltrating water.
The atmospheric pressure takes some role in dissolving process of soil gasses into ground water. We made the system that can measure the atmospheric pressure in soils in the certain depth automatically and record digitally in the fixed time intervals.
We took three measuring field and carried out the observation. The fields and the main subjects of study are; the farming ground of Minamikyushu University atmospheric pressure and temperature fluctuations in soils the measuring field in BGRL, Kyoto University atmospheric pressure and temperature fluctuations in soils the sampling and record for precipitations and infiltrating water the landside area near BGRL (Otobaru) the sampling and record for various ground waters.
We could observe some events of atmospheric pressure anomaly in soils with the automatic sampling system.
In the field observation, we could estimate the forming process of qualities in infiltrating water and ground water as follows: Precipitation intrudes into soils with sudden increase in Ca and HCO3. With infiltration process in the soils, Ca decreases and Na increases in ratio. The ground water has high ratio of Na by the cation exchange process.