DEVELOPMENT OF THE METHOD TO MEASURE TOTAL REACTIVE NITROGEN IN THE MIDDLE ATMOSPHERE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yutaka  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF ATMOSPHERICS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 空電研究所, 助教授 (20110752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Akira  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF ATMOSPHERICS, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 空電研究所, 助手 (40023676)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTotal reactive nitrogen / Middle atmosphere / Gold converter / Carbon monoxide / NOy / オゾン / 成層圏
Research Abstract
A gold converter system to reduce total reactive nitrogen (NO_y) into NO has been developed. Purified carbon monoxide (CO), passed through charcoal and Teflon filters, is mixed with the sample air to maintain a high conversion efficiency. our balloon- borne converter consists of nineteen gold tubes with an inner diameter of 6 mm. Each tube is 0.2 mm thick and 30 cm long. They are tied together and mounted in a 50 cm long stainless steel tube with an inner diameter of 30 mm. The temperature of the converter is controlled to be 300 <plus-minus>1゚C.
The efficiency of conversion of NO_2 into NO at stratospheric pressures was measured in the laboratory. NO_2 in purified air with concentrations between 10 and 100 ppbv was prepared by oxidizing NO with ozone produced by a mercury UV lamp. The average value of all the data has been found to be 0.99 with a two sigma standard deviation of 0.02. It is unaffected by ozone.