Test Particle Simulation Study on Observations of Scientific Satellites EXOS-C and ICE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63540320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAYA Nobuyuki  Kobe Univ., Dept. of Instrumentation, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30093503)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTest particle simulation / EXOS-C Satellite / EXOS-D Satellite / ICE Satellite / Upward Flowing Ion / Ion Conics / MHD Waves / Cyclotron resonance / 人工衛星EXOSーD / オ-ロラ / 加速機構 / ミラ-運動 / E×Bドリフト / テスト粒子シミュレーション / ホイッスラー波 / 降下粒子 / オーロラ / 動画
Research Abstract
Test particle simulations were carried out in order to examine whistler wave packets associated with large MHD waves near the comet Glacobini-Zinner, and upward flowing ions and ion conics observed in the polar region. The important results are as follows:
1. Excitation of the whistler wave packets. Test particle simulation showed that the interaction of water group ions with the linearly polarized steepening MS wave and whistler precursors leads to Ion phase trapping within the whistler packet. The ions resonating with the whistler waves can give their kinetic energy to the wave field, thus leading whistler wave amplification.
2. Relation between the energy of UFI and pitch angle distribution of upward electrons. The electrons had a very asymmetrical distribution of pitch angles at the appearance of the UFIs, while it had a symmetrical one without the UFIs. The result of the test particle simulation shows that the potentials of the acceleration region estimated by the pitch angle distributions of the upward electrons are consistent to the energies of the UFIs.
3. Dispersions of mass and pitch angles in the ion conics event. Trapped lighter ions were detected in the region of the higher latitude, while upward heavier ions were at the lower latitude. The result of the simulation Indicates that the ions were dispersed by the E X B drift due to the difference of the time-of-arrival.